Progressive Northern Insurance Company v. Mitchell et al, No. 9:2020cv00673 - Document 23 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] The underlying defamation suits do not involve all of the putative insureds, though each is entitled to advocate for his or her rights under the Policy, if any. For this reason, the instant action and not the underlying tort or defamation actions seems to be the appropriate vehicle for determination of the common factual and legal questions that will affect all parties with respect to insurance coverage. See S.C. Code § 15-53-80 (“When declaratory relief is sought all persons shall be made parties who have or claim any interest which would be affected by the declaration . . . .”). Under the unique circumstances of this case, the Court finds it significant for purposes of the entanglement analysis that this action was filed first.