Mclean v. United States of America, No. 9:2017cv02702 - Document 45 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] Id. (citing Vincent J., 509 S.E.2d at 262). "It is only when applying the words literally leads to a result so patently absurd that the General Assembly could not have intended it that we look beyond the statute's plain language." Grier, 725 S.E.2d at 695–96 (citing Cabiness v. Town of James Island, 712 S.E.2d 416, 425 (2011)). The Court’s Order contains a detailed examination of the language of Section 1536-100(A)(3), which only requires that the proffered expert “ha[ve] scientific, technical, or other specialized knowledge which may assist the trier of fact in understanding the evidence and determining a fact or issue in the case, by reason of the individual’s study, experience, or both.” A plain reading of this statute reveals that it is nothing more than a gatekeeping statute, enacted to ensure that meritless claims do not proceed to litigation. In this case, the Court notes that Dr.