Hampton Hall LLC v. Chapman Coyle Chapman & Associates Architects AIA Inc et al, No. 9:2017cv01575 - Document 95 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] Id. at 324. Rather, the non-moving party must demonstrate that specific, material facts exist that give rise to a genuine issue. Id. Under this standard, "[c]onclusory or speculative allegations do not suffice, nor does a 'mere scintilla of evidence"' in support of the non-moving party's case. Thompson v. Potomac Elec. Power Co., 312 F.3d 645, 649 (4th Cir. 2002) (quoting Phillips v. CSXTransp. , Inc., 190 F.3d 285, 287 (4th Cir. 1999)). III. Discussion A. Statute of Repose South Carolina Code§ 15-3-640 provides that "[n]o actions to recover damages based upon or arising out of the defective or unsafe condition of an improvement to real property may be brought more than eight years after substantial completion of the improvement." The statute of repose is not subject to tolling. See Holly Woods Ass 'n of Residence Owners v. Hiller, 708 S.E.2d 787, 793 (S.C. Ct. App. 2011).