McKinney Dodge Chrysler Jeep Inc v. Mazda Motor of America Inc, No. 8:2022cv00496 - Document 29 (D.S.C. 2022)
[…] Therefore, McKinney’s claims are ripe. 7 8:22-cv-00496-HMH Date Filed 08/03/22 Entry Number 29 Page 8 of 14 2. Violation of S.C. Code Ann. §§ 56-15-47, 56-14-40(D)(9) S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-47 provides that a franchisor “may not prevent a motor vehicle dealer from designating a successor to the dealership in the event of [the dealer’s] death or incapacity” and that “[n]o individual may succeed to a franchise until the franchisor has been given written notice as to the identity, financial ability, and qualifications of the successor in question.” Similarly, Section 56-15-40(D)(9) prohibits a franchisor from preventing a dealer from selling or transferring any part of the interest in the dealership; “provided, however, that no dealer, officer, partner, or stockholder shall have the right to sell, transfer or assign the franchise or power of management or control thereunder without the consent of the . . . distributor . . . except that such consent shall not be unreasonably withheld.” S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1540(D)(9). Mazda argues that this claim should be dismissed because McKinney has failed to allege “that Mazda has [w]rongfully [t]urned [d]own its [p]roposed [s]uccession [p]lans or [o]wnership [t]ransfers.” (Mot.