McKinney Dodge Chrysler Jeep Inc v. Mazda Motor of America Inc, No. 8:2022cv00496 - Document 29 (D.S.C. 2022)
[…] The crux of Mazda’s argument is that these claims are not ripe because “any future evaluation, acceptance, or denial of Plaintiff’s proposed changes are contingent upon multiple future events.” (Mot. J. Pleadings 12, ECF No. 22.) However, as noted previously, McKinney has alleged that the Notice of Termination letters were effective immediately. (Resp. Opp’n 8, ECF No. 25.) Thus, McKinney has alleged that Mazda rejected its proposed succession plan. Therefore, McKinney’s claims are ripe. 7 8:22-cv-00496-HMH Date Filed 08/03/22 Entry Number 29 Page 8 of 14 2. Violation of S.C. Code Ann. §§ 56-15-47, 56-14-40(D)(9) S.C. Code Ann. § 56-15-47 provides that a franchisor “may not prevent a motor vehicle dealer from designating a successor to the dealership in the event of [the dealer’s] death or incapacity” and that “[n]o individual may succeed to a franchise until the franchisor has been given written notice as to the identity, financial ability, and qualifications of the successor in question.” Similarly, Section 56-15-40(D)(9) prohibits a franchisor from preventing a dealer from selling or transferring any part of the interest in the dealership; “provided, however, that no dealer, officer, partner, or stockholder shall have the right to sell, transfer or assign the franchise or power