Alston et al v. Midland Credit Management Inc, No. 8:2018cv00014 - Document 32 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] See (Docs. 13-1 & 13-2). The Reid Letter attached to Plaintiffs’ response brief is identical to the letter attached to Midland’s motion to dismiss. Compare (Doc. 8-3), with (Doc. 13-2). And while Plaintiffs’ version of the Alston Letter (Doc. 13-1) differs from Midland’s (Doc. 8-2), Midland did not dispute the authenticity of Plaintiffs’ version either in its reply brief (Doc. 18) or at the hearing on Midland’s motion to dismiss. Therefore, the Court shall consider the collection letters attached to Plaintiffs’ response brief (Docs. 13-1 and 13-2) as part of the pleadings for purposes of Midland’s motion to dismiss. 2 See S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-120 (“No acknowledgment or promise shall be sufficient evidence of a new or continuing contract whereby to take the case out of the operation of this chapter unless it be contained in some writing signed by the party to be charged thereby. But payment of any part of principal or interest is equivalent to a promise in writing.”). 2 Reid for being pre-approved for a discount program designed to save him money. Id.