Hough et al v. Ag South Farm Credit, ACA, No. 8:2016cv03878 - Document 65 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] El-Bey v. Wells Fargo Home Mortg., C/A No. 09-cv-1772-MJP, 2009 WL 2971361, at *1 (D.S.C. Sept. 15, 2009) 6 harm to Whitfield Farms. Whitfield Farms was the named borrower on the 2012 Note and any claim that foreclosure proceedings were initiated against Whitfield Farms as a result of bank fraud belonged only to Whitfield Farms. See S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-201 (“Except as provided in Section 12-2-25 for single-member limited liability companies, a limited liability company is a legal entity distinct from its members.”); S.C. Code Ann. § 3344-303 (stating that an LLC’s debts and liabilities do not generally belong to the individual members). Accordingly, these claims were compulsory counterclaims in the State foreclosure action and may not now be raised by the Individual Plaintiffs.