Ashmore v. Barber, No. 8:2015cv04487 - Document 12 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] He shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment, and may be sued with respect thereto as provided in section 959 of this title. Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located. The failure to file such copies in any district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district. Id. at § 754. 28 U.S.C. § 1692 further provides that “[i]n proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts.” Id. “Through the interaction of sections 754 and 1692 the receivership court acquires both in rem and in personam jurisdictions in all districts where section 754 filings are timely made.” Quilling v. Cristell, No. Civ.A. 304CV252, 2006 WL 316981, at *2 (W.D.N.C. Feb. 9, 2006).