Ashmore v. Barber, No. 8:2015cv04487 - Document 12 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] Lehmann, 56 F.3d 750, 753 (7th Cir. 1995) (“The laying of venue . . . is authorized by 28 U.S.C. § 754, which allows a receiver to sue in the district in which he was appointed to enforce claims anywhere in the country.”)).5 C. Dismissal for Insufficient Service of Process 1. The Parties’ Arguments Defendant argues that Plaintiff’s service of process was insufficient under Rule 4 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. (ECF No. 7 at 14.) Specifically, Defendant asserts that 5 In Yancy, the court effectively described how § 754 is used in conjunction with 28 U.S.C. § 1692 to establish personal jurisdiction: First, a “receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall . . . be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof” if the receiver files copies of the complaint and order of appointment in the district where the property is located within ten days of his appointment. 28 U.S.C. § 754. By making those timely filings, the receiver acquires in rem jurisdiction over the receivership property.