Ashmore v. Owens, No. 8:2015cv02373 - Document 15 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] (ECF No. 13 at 3 (citation omitted).) 2. The Court’s Review Plaintiff asserts that the court has jurisdiction over Defendant pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 754 and 1692. “The in personam jurisdiction of a Court in a federal equity receivership proceeding is not governed by traditional minimum contacts analysis . . . .” Quilling, 2006 WL 316981, at *1. “In cases involving federal equity receiverships, the receivership court acquires 7 nationwide jurisdiction based on the interplay of 28 U.S.C. § 754 and 28 U.S.C. § 1692.” Id. (citations omitted). 28 U.S.C. § 754 provides as follows: A receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall, upon giving bond as required by the court, be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof. He shall have capacity to sue in any district without ancillary appointment, and may be sued with respect thereto as provided in section 959 of this title. Such receiver shall, within ten days after the entry of his order of appointment, file copies of the complaint and such order of appointment in the district court for each district in which property is located. The failure to file such copies in any district shall divest the receiver of jurisdiction and control over all such property in that district. Id. 28 U.S.C. § 1692 further provides that “[i]n proceedings in a district court where a receiver is appointed for property, real, personal, or mixed, situated in different districts, process may issue and be executed in any such district as if the property lay wholly within one district, but orders affecting the property shall be entered of record in each of such districts.” Id. “Through the interaction of sections 754 and 1692 the receivership court acquires both in rem and in personam jurisdictions in all districts where section 754 filings are timely made.” Quilling, 2006 WL 316981, at *2. In Yancy v. Int’l Fid. Ins. Co., Case No. 1:16-cv-0057, 2016 WL 2997375 (E.D. Va. May 25, 2016), the court effectively described how §§ 754 and 1692 establish personal jurisdiction: First, a “receiver appointed in any civil action or proceeding involving property, real, personal or mixed, situated in different districts shall . . . be vested with complete jurisdiction and control of all such property with the right to take possession thereof” if the receiver files copies of the complaint and order of appointment in the district where the property is located within ten days of his appointment. 28 U.S.C. § 754. By making those timely filings, the receiver acquires in rem jurisdiction over the receivership property.