Forrest v. Rain and Hail Insurance LLC, No. 8:2014cv01530 - Document 25 (D.S.C. 2014)
[…] DISCUSSION -4- Having reviewed and considered the submissions of the parties1 in light of the applicable law, R & H’s motion must be denied. First, Plaintiff’s primary business before the Court is to appeal from an underlying adverse determination of the Agency Defendants, namely Defendant RMA. Plaintiff’s claims for judicial review and declaratory judgment concern this underlying adverse determination. The decision of the National Appeals Division’s director affirming the adverse determination of the RMA is a final administrative action, which may be reviewed by the district court. See 5 U.S.C. § 704 (right to judicial review of final agency action); 7 U.S.C. § 6999 (“a final determination by the National Appeals Division shall be reviewable and enforceable by any United States district court of competent jurisdiction in accordance with chapter 7 of Title 5.”). It is clear that Plaintiff has already exhausted the process of seeking administrative review concerning the Agency Defendants’ participation in the large claim review process and did so prior to bringing the instant suit.