Anderson v. USAA Federal Savings Bank, No. 8:2013cv01316 - Document 17 (D.S.C. 2013)
[…] Iqbal, 129 S.Ct. at 1950. A court may dismiss a complaint where “after accepting all well-pleaded allegations in the plaintiff's complaint as true and drawing all reasonable factual inferences from those facts in the plaintiff's favor, it appears certain that the plaintiff cannot prove any set of facts in support of his claim entitling him to relief.” Edwards v. City of Goldsboro, 178 F.3d 231, 244 (4th Cir.1999). Reviewing Plaintiff’s complaint, she has sufficiently alleged a conversion claim to withstand a motion to dismiss. 5 3. SCUTPA claim Defendant also contends that Plaintiff failed to properly pled the SCUTPA claim. SCUTPA prohibits “unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce.” S.C. Code Ann. § 39–5–20(a).