Anderson v. USAA Federal Savings Bank, No. 8:2013cv01316 - Document 17 (D.S.C. 2013)
[…] See 12 U.S.C. § 4001-10. The Federal Reserve Bank has promulgated rules pursuant to the EFAA, known as Regulation CC, 12 C.F.R. § 229. Regulation CC sets out when banks must make funds deposited into accounts available to their customers. 3 Defendant contends that Plaintiff’s claims are expressly preempted by the EFAA and Regulation CC. Both the act and the regulation expressly provide for preemption of inconsistent state laws. See 12 U.S.C. § 4007(b) (“this chapter and regulations prescribed under this chapter shall supersede any provision of the law of any State . . . which is inconsistent with this chapter or such regulations.”); 12 C.F.R. § 229.20(b). However, courts have found that the preemptive scope of these provisions “is quite narrow” and only state laws that establish different timing or disclosure requirements than the EFAA or otherwise directly conflict with EFAA are preempted. See, e.g., Beffa v.