Courtney et al v. Ingersoll-Rand Company et al, No. 8:2009cv01871 - Document 67 (D.S.C. 2011)
[…] To recover, the plaintiff must show that (1) the waste disposal site is a facility within the meaning of 42 U.S.C. § 9601(9); (2) a release or threatened release of a hazardous substance from the facility has occurred; and (3) the release or threatened release has caused the plaintiff to incur response costs that are consistent with the national contingency plan. Id. (quoting Ret. Cmty. Developers, Inc. v. Merine, 713 F. Supp. 153, 155 (D. Md. 1989)) (internal quotation marks omitted) (citations omitted). CERCLA defines “response” as “remove, removal, remedy, and remedial action,” 42 U.S.C. § 9601(25), and defines “remove” as “such actions as may be necessary to monitor, assess, and evaluate the release or threat of release of hazardous substances . . . .” Id. at § 9601(23). The Fourth Circuit has not directly addressed which costs qualify as “necessary response costs” under CERCLA. Other circuits have addressed the issue, however, and have held that while costs related solely to litigation are not recoverable response costs, Ellis v.