Hutchins v. United States Department of Labor, No. 8:2009cv00346 - Document 45 (D.S.C. 2011)
[…] According to Hutchins’s argument, the Town of Ninety Six is not a “person”, as the term is used in §§ 8131 and 8132. Plaintiff argues that DOL’s interpretation of the word “person” in the FECA Subrogation Statute is overly broad and unconstitutionally violates State sovereign immunity. DOL asserts that its interpretation of the Subrogation Statute effects the intention of Congress in enacting the statute and that soveriegn immunity is not implicated by its interpretation. Section 8132 of the FECA provides that “[i]f an injury or death for which compensation is payable under [the FECA] is caused under circumstances creating a legal liability in a person other than the United States to pay damages, and a beneficiary entitled to compensation from the United States for that injury or death receives money or other property in satisfaction of that liability as the result of suit or settlement by him or in his behalf, the beneficiary, after deducting therefrom the costs of suit and a reasonable attorney’s fee, shall refund to the United States the amount of compensation paid by the United States.” 5 U.S.C. § 8132 (emphasis added). The FECA imposes only two conditions precedent to an employee’s obligation to reimburse the United States under the Subrogation Statute.