Parkins et al v. McMaster et al, No. 7:2021cv02641 - Document 176 (D.S.C. 2023)
[…] The SCTCA “is the exclusive and sole remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity while acting within the scope of the employee’s official duty.” S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-200. Means and Hill were at all times acting within the scope of their official duties as DSS employees in investigating the potential abuse of Matthew. See id. § 15-78-30(i) (“‘Scope of official duty’ . . . means (1) acting in and about the official business of a governmental entity and (2) performing official duties.”) Under the SCTCA, government employees are immune from liability for torts committed within the scope of their official duties as long as their conduct does not amount to “actual fraud, actual malice, intent to harm, or a crime involving moral turpitude.”