Parkins et al v. McMaster et al, No. 7:2021cv02641 - Document 176 (D.S.C. 2023)
[…] Means and Hill thus remain immune from tort liability under the SCTCA and are entitled to summary judgment on Plaintiffs’ gross negligence claims. See, e.g., Smith v. Ozmint, 394 F. Supp. 2d 787, 792 (D.S.C. 2005); Beaufort v. Thompson, No. 2:20-cv-01197-DCN-MGB, 2021 WL 1085313, at *6 (D.S.C. Mar. 22, 2021) (unpublished). Next, the court finds that Matt’s gross negligence claim against DSS is time-barred by the SCTCA’s two-year statute of limitations. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-110 (“[A]ny action 27 7:21-cv-02641-HMH Date Filed 02/27/23 Entry Number 176 Page 28 of 31 brought pursuant to this chapter is forever barred unless an action is commenced within two years after the date the loss was or should have been discovered.”) The events giving rise to this lawsuit took place between April 16, 2018, and May 23, 2018. Because Plaintiffs did not file a verified claim, see S.C. Code Ann. § 15-78-80, and waited until April 15, 2021, to file suit, Matt’s gross negligence claim against DSS is untimely under the SCTCA. This