Floyd et al v. Spartanburg South Carolina, City of, No. 7:2020cv01305 - Document 169 (D.S.C. 2023)
[…] DISCUSSION Applicable Law “State law governs an award of prejudgment interest in a diversity action.” Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Emp. Res. Mgmt., Inc., 176 F. Supp. 2d 510, 540 (D.S.C. 2001). “The law allows prejudgment interest on obligations to pay money from the time when, either by agreement of the parties or operation of law, payment is demandable, if the sum due is certain or capable of being reduced to certainty.” APAC Carolina, Inc. v. Town of Allendale, S.C., 41 F.3d 157, 165 (4th Cir. 1994) (internal quotation marks and emphasis omitted). Specifically, S.C. Code Ann. § 34-31-20(A) provides that “[i]n all cases of accounts stated and in all cases wherein any sum or sums of money shall be ascertained and, being due, shall draw interest according to law, the legal interest shall be at the rate of eight and three-fourths percent per annum.” (Emphasis added.) Given the legislature’s use of the word “shall” in two places in the statute, this Court has held that awarding prejudgment interest at the rate the statute prescribes is mandatory “on ascertainable amounts of money that are due and owing.” Liberty Mut. Ins.