Does 1-9 v. Murphy et al, No. 7:2020cv00947 - Document 288 (D.S.C. 2023)
[…] Does 1-9 ECF No. 202 at 5–13; Doe ECF No. 102 at 4–12. The TVPRA provides that “[a]n individual who is a victim of [sex trafficking] may bring a civil action against the perpetrator (or whoever knowingly benefits, financially or by receiving anything of value from participation in a venture which that person knew or should have known has engaged in [sex trafficking]).” 18 U.S.C. § 1595(a). “Any civil action filed under subsection (a) shall be stayed during the pendency of any criminal action arising out of the same occurrence in which the claimant is the victim.” Id. § 1595(b)(1). The statute defines “criminal action” as including “investigation and prosecution,” which are considered “pending until final adjudication in the trial court.” Id. § 1595(b)(2). When the statute applies to a particular case, it is mandatory for the court to impose a stay.