Shanbhag v. Dupont et al, No. 7:2020cv00120 - Document 44 (D.S.C. 2020)
[…] Plaintiff has not produced any authority for the proposition that the Hague Convention displaces state law regarding the application of a statute of limitations. (See ECF Nos. 15 & 28.) Accordingly, Plaintiff’s first argument against application of the statute of limitations in the instant case is unavailing. C. South Carolina Code § 15-3-30 In his responses to Defendants’ motions to dismiss, Plaintiff briefly references S.C. Code § 15-3-30 as a possible source of tolling the statute of limitations. (ECF No. 15 at 9, 12; ECF No. 28 at 17, 19.) Section 15-3-30 states: If when a cause of action shall accrue against any person he shall be out of the State, such action may be commenced within the terms in this chapter respectively limited after the return of such person into this State. And if, after such cause of action shall have accrued, such person shall depart from and reside out of this State or remain continuously absent therefrom for the space of one year or more, the time of his absence shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of such action. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-30. This District has previously stated “the limitations period may be tolled [pursuant to § 15-3-30] when the name and location of the defendant is not known to plaintiff and is not able to be discovered by reasonable methods before the statute of limitations runs.” Alday v. Tecphy Div.