Cantrell et al v. New Penn Financial LLC et al, No. 7:2017cv01078 - Document 78 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] Fundamentally, this is a factual determination for a jury to make, and there is competing evidence on the issue from the parties. Accordingly, Defendants' Motion is denied as to Plaintiffs' Section 102 claim. B. Section 108 – Unconscionability As to the Section 108 claim, Defendants claim "there is no right of action under section 37-5-108 available to plaintiffs." ECF No. 55 at 13. The Court has previously ruled that "Plaintiffs have pled sufficient factual allegations to state a plausible claim for violation of Section 108." ECF No. 47 at 14. However, Defendants' argument is tailored to the specific transaction at issue in this case and addresses the limitation in Section 373-105 of the South Carolina Code, which excludes "loan[s] secured by a first lien or equivalent security interest in real estate" from the definition of consumer loans in Section 108. Plaintiffs offer no argument in response to this and appear to have abandoned this claim.