Cantrell et al v. New Penn Financial LLC et al, No. 7:2017cv01078 - Document 78 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] As detailed below, the failure to offer any evidence of damages is fatal to several claims. II. Plaintiffs' Claims Under the Consumer Protection Code Defendants next seek summary judgment on Plaintiffs' claims for violations of the CPC. Plaintiffs have two separate claims under the CPC—violation of Section 37-10-102 of the South Carolina Code ("Section 102") for violating their attorney preference and violation of Section 37-10-108 of the South Carolina Code ("Section 108") for unconscionability. The Court addresses these in turn. A. Section 102 - Bona Fide Error As to the Section 102 claim, Defendants contend that their alleged violation of the attorney preference statute was a "bona fide error." Section 37-10-105(B) of the South 8 Carolina Code exempts creditors from liability "if the creditor shows by a preponderance of evidence that the violation was not intentional and resulted from a bona fide error notwithstanding the maintenance of procedures reasonably adapted to avoid the error." Fundamentally, this is a factual determination for a jury to make, and there is competing evidence on the issue from the parties. Accordingly, Defendants' Motion is denied as to Plaintiffs' Section 102 claim.