KOZEL v. KOZEL et al, No. 7:2016cv01672 - Document 438 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] S.C. Dep’t of Transp., 734 S.E.2d 142, 145 (S.C. 2012). Thus, a court “must reduce the amount of the verdict to account for any funds previously paid by a settling defendant, so long as the settlement funds were paid to compensate the same plaintiff on a claim for the same injury.” Smith v. Widener, 724 S.E.2d 188, 190 (S.C. Ct. App. 2012); see also S.C. Code Ann. § 15-38-50(1). “Likewise, when the prior settlement involves compensation for a different injury from the one tried to verdict, there is no setoff as a matter of law.” Id. at 191. Section 15-38-50 of the South Carolina Code provides in relevant part: When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment is given in good faith to one of two or more persons liable in tort for the same injury or the same wrongful death: (1) . . . it reduces the claim against the others to the extent of any amount stipulated by the release or the covenant, or in the amount of the consideration paid for it, whichever is the greater . . . . Here, Plaintiff argues that “any reduction in the judgment must be from a settlement for the same cause of action.” ECF No. 432 at 12 (quoting Riley v. Ford Motor Co., 777 S.E.2d 824, 831 (S.C. 2015)). However, the key consideration is whether the prior payment was for the same injury.