Bridges et al v. Spartanburg County School District Two, No. 7:2010cv01873 - Document 30 (D.S.C. 2011)
[…] Additional goals are noted as mastering certain math goals with seventy percent (70%) accuracy on a seventh grade level. Periodic reports based on teacher observation indicate progress towards the IEP goals. 2 The court discusses F.B.’s 2007 IEP only to establish the historical record in this case. Because a two-year statute of limitations applies to Plaintiffs’ due process complaint which was initiated in November 2009, they are barred from recovery for any deficiencies alleged in the 2007 IEP which was established in August 2007. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.507 (“due process complaint must allege a violation that occurred not more than two years before the date the parent or public agency knew or should have known about the alleged action that forms the basis of the due process complaint”). 9 F.B.’s 2009 IEP includes an analysis of F.B.’s present levels of performance. The 2009 IEP indicates that F.B. was performing several grade levels below his actual grade level. It describes F.B. as having strengths in measurement and data analysis, but struggling with algebra and geometry.