Concordia Pharmaceuticals Inc et al v. Lazarus Pharmaceuticals Inc et al, No. 6:2018cv01658 - Document 46 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] Accordingly, the court does not have personal jurisdiction over Cameron. Based on the foregoing, the court denies Lazarus’ motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction, and grants Cameron’s motion to dismiss for lack of jurisdiction. 2. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-5-150 Further, Lazarus argues that this action violates South Carolina’s “door-closing statute.” (Lazarus Mot. Dismiss 1, ECF No. 27.) S.C. Code Ann. § 15-5-150 provides: An action against a corporation created by or under the laws of any other state, government or country may be brought in the circuit court . . . [b]y a plaintiff not a resident of this State when the cause of action shall have arisen or the subject of the action shall be situated within this State. Similar to personal jurisdiction, “determining whether the door-closing statute precludes some of the causes of action . . . depends on a fact-sensitive analysis.” Tuttle Dozer Works, Inc. v.