American Tower Asset Sub LLC v. PTA-FLA Inc, No. 6:2015cv03700 - Document 33 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] ECF No. 27 ¶¶ 75-79. Consequently, South Carolina law provides for a three-year statute of limitations as to Defendant’s declaratory judgment counterclaim. S.C. Code Ann. § 15-3-530 (providing that “an action upon a contract, obligation, or liability, express or implied,” shall be brought within three years). Turning to Defendant’s counterclaim for a violation of the SCUTPA, South Carolina has provided a three-year statute of limitations for private actions under the SCUTPA. S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-150 (providing that no actions under the SCUTPA may be brought “more than three years after discovery of the unlawful conduct which is the subject of the suit”). Defendant contends that its counterclaims contain “no articulation of when the cause of action was discovered.” ECF No. 30 at 5. However, under South Carolina law, “a party who signed a contract is deemed to have read and understood the effect of the contract.” York v.