Perkins v. US Airways Inc et al, No. 6:2014cv02577 - Document 69 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] Id. at 942 (“When a statute includes an explicit definition, [an interpreting court] must follow that definition, even if it varies from that term’s ordinary meaning.” (citing Meese v. Keene, 481 U.S. 465, 484485 (1987)). Plaintiff further cites dicta from an out-of-circuit district court decision for the proposition that, “‘[T]he Congress intended that the term ‘current employment status’ be 3 given the broadest possible application.’” Santana v. Deluxe Corp, 12 F. Supp. 2d 162, 172 (D. Mass. 1998) (quoting 60 Fed. Reg. 45344-01, 45356 (Aug. 31, 1995)). The definition of “current employment status” set forth by Congress in the MSP statute, 42 U.S.C. § 1395y(b)(1)(E)(ii), is as follows: “An individual has ‘current employment status’ with an employer if the individual is an employee, is the employer, or is associated with the employer in a business relationship.” Id.