Lismore Village Homeowners' Association Inc v. Eastwood Construction LLC, No. 6:2014cv02185 - Document 57 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] (ECF No. 34-1 at 15.) Defendant links this theory with its other theory of dismissal, discussed above, that any action against the Trustee would require Plaintiff to secure leave from the Bankruptcy Court, and in the absence of such leave the Trustee may not be joined in this action. (Id. at 1516.) Therefore, argues Defendant, because the Trustee is a required party, but his 3 While neither party has argued the applicability of 28 U.S.C. § 959, the Court finds its general premise helpful to the analysis here. Section 959(a) allows trustees and receivers or managers of any property, including debtors in possession, to be sued “with respect to any of their acts or transactions in carrying on business connected with such property” without prior approval of the appointing court. Gordon v. Nick, 162 F.3d 1155 (4th Cir. 1998) (unpublished table decision). This exception has been construed narrowly such that it does not apply to suits against a trustee for actions taken while administering the estate.