Bostic v. Bostic et al, No. 6:2014cv02130 - Document 28 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] Egelhoff ex rel. Breiner, 532 U.S. 141 (2001). In other words, ERISA dictates that the defendant, in this case, should receive the benefits of the life insurance policy at issue, as she is the designated beneficiary of that plan. South Carolina, however, by express statutory mandate, has decided, as a matter of public policy, that a deceased spouse should not benefit from beneficiary designations made prior to a divorce unless that prior designation is later specifically confirmed by a court order or contract. See S.C. Code. § 62-2-507. The applicable statute reads in relevant part: (c) Except as provided by the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals before or after the marriage, divorce or annulment, the divorce or annulment of a marriage: -3- (1) revokes any revocable: (I) disposition or appointment of property or beneficiary designation made by a divorced individual to the divorced individual's former spouse in a governing instrument; (ii) provision in a governing instrument conferring a general or nongeneral power of appointment on the divorced individual's former spouse; or (iii) nomination in a governing instrument, nominating a divorced individual's former spouse to serve in any fiduciary or representative capacity, including a personal representative, trustee, conservator, agent, attorney in fact or guardian Id. Accordingly, Section 62-2-507 says that the designation of the defendant is revoked and, therefore, the plaintiff should take.