Bostic v. Bostic et al, No. 6:2014cv02130 - Document 28 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] “[W]e have not hesitated to find state family law pre-empted when it conflicts with ERISA or relates to ERISA plans.” Egelhoff, 532 U.S. at 151. The general axiom that there is no federal law in domestic relations cases, therefore, clearly does not override the otherwise plain conclusion of the United States Supreme Court and this Circuit that state statutes, even those in family law, may not circumvent ERISA beneficiary designations. See id.; see also Phoenix Mut. Life, 30 F.3d at 560; Hanslip, 939 F.2d at 906. The plaintiff next argues the last subsection of Section 62-2-507, which cleverly reads as follows: (2) If this section or any part of this section is preempted by federal law with respect to a payment, an item of property, or any other benefit covered by this section, a person who, not for value, receives a payment, item of property, or any other benefit to which that person is not entitled under this section is obligated to return that payment, item of property, or benefit, or is personally liable for the amount of the payment or the value of the item of property or benefit, to the person who would have been entitled to it were this section or part of this section not preempted. -6- S.C. Code § 62-2-507(h)(2) (emphasis added).