Brockman et al v. American Suzuki Motor Corporation, No. 6:2011cv03381 - Document 27 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] The court finds these claims should be dismissed with prejudice and Plaintiffs’ request to amend as to these claims is denied as any amendment would be futile. 3) Unfair Competition Claim (Count V of Complaint) In Count V of the Complaint, Plaintiffs allege an unfair competition claim pursuant to § 56-15-45(b). Plaintiffs allege that Defendant was involved in the Joe Gibson’s advertising campaign and this constituted "preferential treatment to Joe Gibson" which "destroyed the business opportunity of the Plaintiffs" in violation of section 56-15-45(B). (Compl. ¶ 74). Subsection 56-15-45 (B)(2) provides: For purposes of this subsection, a manufacturer or franchisor or any parent, affiliate, wholly or partially owned subsidiary, officer, or representative of a manufacturer or franchisor is conclusively presumed to be competing unfairly if it gives preferential treatment to a dealer or dealership in which an interest is directly or indirectly owned, operated, or controlled by the manufacturer or franchisor or any partner, affiliate, wholly or partially owned subsidiary, officer, or representative of the manufacturer or franchisor, expressly including, but not limited to, preferential treatment regarding the direct or indirect cost of vehicles or parts, the availability or allocation of vehicles or parts, the availability or allocation of special or program vehicles, the provision of service and service support, the availability of or participation in special programs, the administration of warranty policy, the availability or allocation of factory rebates, or the availability and use of after warranty adjustments, advertising, floor planning, or financing or financing programs. Defendant contends that in order to establish a violation of section 56-15-45(B), Plaintiffs must establish that Defendant unfairly competed by giving preferential treatment to a dealership it owned, operated, or controlled and there is no allegation that Joe Gibson was owned, operated, or