Brockman et al v. American Suzuki Motor Corporation, No. 6:2011cv03381 - Document 27 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] Defendant contends that this claim fails because Plaintiffs had already sold their dealership in May 2010 and did not have a Suzuki franchise or dealership at the time Defendant instituted its $ 1 million floor plan requirement in 2011. In response, Plaintiffs argue that the four letters of intent and their actions rendered them a “franchise” under the statute. Section 56-15-90 provides: Anything to the contrary notwithstanding, it shall be unlawful for the manufacturer, wholesaler, distributor, or franchisor, without due cause, to fail to renew on terms then equally available to all its motor vehicle dealers of the same line-make, to terminate a franchise or to unreasonably restrict the transfer of a franchise unless the franchisee shall receive fair and reasonable compensation for the value of the business and compensation for its dealership facilities or location as provided in subsection (C).