Brockman et al v. American Suzuki Motor Corporation, No. 6:2011cv03381 - Document 27 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] And yet they entered into the dealership agreement in February 2010 and they had obtained a $500,000 line of credit.4 Plaintiffs also allege a loss of business reputation and goodwill and a diminution in the value of the Suzuki dealership. (Compl. ¶¶ 38-39). Although not entirely clear from the pleadings and arguments, it appears Plaintiffs may be referring to a building as Plaintiffs do not currently own a Suzuki dealership, but rather own a building which they cannot operate as a Suzuki dealership because they are not currently a Suzuki franchisee. (Compl. ¶¶ 29, 3739). As noted above, § 56-15-40(1) provides it is unlawful for any distributor or motor vehicle dealer “to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or to the public.” Accepting Plaintiffs’ allegations regarding the Joe Gibson advertising scheme as true for the purposes of this motion, Defendant has engaged in false or misleading advertising. However, the damage this has caused to the Plaintiffs has not been adequately pled.