Brockman et al v. American Suzuki Motor Corporation, No. 6:2011cv03381 - Document 27 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] Defendant contends that Plaintiffs were not a dealer at the time the Joe Gibson advertising took place. Section 56-15-40(1) provides it is unlawful for any distributor or motor vehicle dealer “to engage in any action which is arbitrary, in bad faith, or unconscionable and which causes damage to any of the parties or to the public.” S.C. Code Ann. § 56-1540(1). Section 56-15-40(3)(d) provides that it is unlawful for a distributor “to resort to or use any false or misleading advertisement in connection with his business.” S.C. Ann. § 56-15-40(3)(d). Reviewing the Complaint, Plaintiffs allege Defendant urged Joe Gibson to retain Christopher Advertising Group (“CAG”) because CAG had prior success in boosting sales through advertising featuring no or low money down and no or low monthly payments. (Compl. ¶ 11).