Ogoumi v. Magna Drive Automotive, No. 6:2011cv00390 - Document 25 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] Ennis v. Nat’l Ass’n of Bus. & Educ. Radio, Inc., 53 F.3d 55, 62 (4th Cir. 1995). A party cannot create a genuine issue of material fact solely with conclusions in his or her own affidavit or deposition that are not based on personal knowledge. See Latif v. The Community College of Baltimore, No. 08-2023, 2009 WL 4643890, at *2 (4th Cir. Dec. 9, 2009). South Carolina law prohibits employers from discharging or demoting an employee because of his or her participation in any proceeding under the workers’ compensation laws. S.C. Code Ann. § 41-1-80. S.C. Code Ann. § 41–1–80 provides in relevant part that “[n]o employer may discharge or demote any employee because the employee has instituted or caused to be instituted, in good faith, any proceeding under the South Carolina Workers’ Compensation Law . . . .” S.C. Code Ann. § 41–1–80. To establish that a termination from employment was in retaliation for filing a workers’ compensation claim, the plaintiff bears the burden of proving: “(1) institution of workers’ compensation proceedings; (2) discharge or demotion; [and] (3) a causal connection