Monster Daddy LLC v. Monster Cable Products Inc, No. 6:2010cv01170 - Document 85 (D.S.C. 2011)
[…] (Am. Answer 15.) The court, however, dismissed the counterclaim, concluding that “an erroneous statement of the date of first use is immaterial, and therefore not fraudulent, as long as the applicant’s first use precedes the application filing date.” (November Order 6.) Monster Cable amended its answer to assert a new counterclaim requesting that the court cancel or correct Monster Daddy’s registration of the MONSTER mark. Monster Daddy argues that the counterclaim should be dismissed. 2 Pursuant to 15 U.S.C. § 1119, the court has the authority to “order the cancelation of registrations, . . . restore canceled registrations, and otherwise rectify the register with respect to the registrations of any party to the action.” For trademarks that have been registered less than five years, “any ground that would have prevented registration in the first place qualifies as a valid ground for cancellation.” Cunningham v. Laser Golf Corp., 222 F.3d 943, 946 (Fed. Cir. 2000).