B et al v. Sanford et al, No. 6:2010cv00767 - Document 185 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] Id. at 1957 (Souter, J., dissenting).12 Accordingly, Sanford is not liable under § 1983 based upon Plaintiffs’ allegations of supervisory liability. As to Plaintiffs’ allegations that Sanford diverted funds when he voted to approve SCDDSN’s purchase of real estate, this allegation also does not establish liability against Sanford in his individual capacity under § 1983 for two reasons. First, as pointed out by the Defendants, SCDDSN sought approval for this real estate purchase to use excess debt service funds. Debt service funds for SCDDSN were established pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 44-20-1170 to pay for capital improvement projects. If there is excess money in this fund, § 44-20-1170 (B) provides that the State Budget and Control Board may approve the transfer of the excess funds “out of the special fund for contract awards to local disabilities and special needs boards for needed improvements at the local level and for nonrecurring prevention, assistive technology, and quality initiatives at the regional centers and local boards.” The approval of the purchase of the real estate did not divert funds which could have been used to provide services to Plaintiffs. 12 Even if the Court did not entirely eliminate the concept of supervisory liability in § 1983 cases, the allegations in the Amended Complaint in this case fail to