Austin v. Orangeburg Homes LLC, No. 5:2020cv03406 - Document 50 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] Id. at ¶4. The allegations in the complaint conclusively establish that Plaintiff was in default when the alleged breach occurred. Plaintiff does not dispute the fact that she was in default when the alleged breach occurred. Instead, Plaintiff argues she can recover for breach of contract based on two authorities: (1) S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-120 and (2) Lewis v. Premium Investment Corp., 351 S.C. 167, 172, 568 S.E.2d 361, 364 (2002). Neither authority supports a breach of contract claim for monetary damages in this action. Section 27-40-120 lists arrangements to which the South Carolina Landlord Tenant Act does not apply. Subsection (2) lists: “occupancy under a contract of sale of a dwelling unit or the property of which it is a part, if the occupant is the purchaser or a person who succeeds to his interest[.]” S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-120(2). Assuming without deciding that S.C. Code Ann. § 27-40-120(2) covers Plaintiff’s arrangement with Defendant, this provision has no impact on the present motion.