Pandya et al v. Cuccinelli, No. 5:2020cv01541 - Document 21 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] Solis, 2018 WL 3819099, at *5 (citations omitted). (2) Lack of “Pre-Waitlist” Adjudication Next, however, the court finds it lacks subject matter jurisdiction over USCIS’s lack of pre-waitlist adjudication. As explained above, before determining whether an individual has an “approvable” claim and thus is eligible for the U-Visa waitlist, USCIS has the option to provide work authorization to those eligible for a pre-waitlist, provided the applicant meets the purportedly less-stringent standard of having a “bona fide” application pending. 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(6). Specifically, the text of the statute reads that USCIS “may grant work authorization to any alien who has a pending, bona fide application for nonimmigrant status under section 1101(a)(15)(U) of this title.” 8 U.S.C. § 1184(p)(6) (emphasis added). This language is distinguishable from other parts of the same section, which repeatedly uses the phrase “shall.” Id. (“The authorized period of 7 status of an alien as a nonimmigrant under section 1101(a)(15)(U) of this title shall be for a period of not more than 4 years, but shall be extended upon certification” from certain entities) (emphasis added). The United States Court of Appeals for the Fourth Circuit has not opined on this issue, and there is a split among persuasive authorities whether the above language requires USCIS to adjudicate pre-waitlist work authorization.