Phillips and Jordan Inc v. McCarthy Improvement Inc et al, No. 5:2018cv00559 - Document 196 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] App. 1994)); Eldeco, Inc. v. Skanska USA Bldg., Inc., No. 2:05-CV-2329-PMD, 2007 WL 9735185, at *3 (D.S.C. Mar. 26, 2007). This inquiry is a question of fact. Spriggs Grp., P.C. v. Slivka, No. 2013-UP-497, 2013 WL 10343401, at *6 (S.C. Ct. App. Feb. 6, 2013). Additionally, the court is bound to strictly construe the statute at issue. Belton v. State, 529 S.E.2d 4, 5 (S.C. 2000) (“A statute allowing attorney[s’] fees is in derogation of the common law and must be strictly construed.”). Here, the court finds Plaintiff is not entitled to an attorneys’ fee award under § 27-1-15 because P&J wholly failed to meet its “initial burden of presenting prima facie evidence that the opposing party did not make a fair and reasonable investigation.” Hardaway Concrete Co., 647 S.E.2d at 495. Plaintiff “could have used discovery to ascertain the scope of [Defendants’] 4 The South Carolina statute at issue reads in full that: Whenever a contractor, laborer, design professional, or materials supplier has expended labor, services, or materials under contract for the improvement of real property, and where due and just demand has been made by certified or registered mail for payment for the labor, services, or materials under the terms of any regulation, undertaking, or statute, it is the duty of the person upon whom the claim is made to make a reasonable and fair investigation of the merits of the claim and to pay it, or whatever portion of it is determined as valid, within forty-five days from the date of mailing the demand. If the person fails to make a fair investigation or otherwise unreasonably refuses to pay the claim or proper portion, he is liable for reasonable attorney’s fees and interest at the judgment rate from the date of the demand. S.C. Code Ann. § 27-1-15 (West 2021). 8 investigation and presented the evidence to the trier of fact to determine whether the steps taken were ‘reasonable and fair.’” Moore Elec. Supply, Inc., 450 S.E.2d at 100. As Plaintiff provided insufficient “evidence on this issue, it failed to bear its burden of proof.” Id.