Vann et al v. Eastman Chemical Company et al, No. 5:2017cv01013 - Document 111 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] S.C. Code § 42-1-415(A) (2017). 5 “Every employer who accepts the provisions of this title relative to the payment of compensation shall insure and keep insured his liability thereunder in any authorized corporation, association, organization, or mutual insurance association formed by a group of employers so authorized or shall furnish to the commission satisfactory proof of his financial ability to pay directly the compensation in the amount and manner and when due as provided for in this title.” S.C. Code § 42-5-20 (2017). “The commission may, under such rules and regulations as it may prescribe, permit two or more employers in businesses of a similar nature to enter into agreements to pool their liabilities under the Workers' Compensation Law for the purpose of qualifying as self-insurers.” Id. 15 that Eastman could not have secured workers’ compensation insurance coverage on Kevin Vann prior to his injuries because the existence of coverage is predicated on the future action of the court declaring Kevin Vann to be Eastman’s statutory employee.