Boone v. Quicken Loans Inc, No. 5:2015cv04772 - Document 44 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] The facts as alleged indicate that Plaintiff applied for the loan with Defendant. (ECF No. 1-1 at 9 ¶ 8.) There is no allegation that Plaintiff chose to apply for the loan based on statements made, or conduct, by Defendant regarding Plaintiff’s ability to choose an attorney for closing. Accordingly, Plaintiff has not stated a claim for unconscionable inducement. Therefore, the court finds that Plaintiff has not properly stated a claim that would entitle her to relief pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-105(c). 10 C. Statute of Limitations for Attorney Preference Claim Pursuant to the statute, “no debtor may bring an action for a violation of this chapter more than three years after the violation occurred.” S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-105(a).