Boone v. Quicken Loans Inc, No. 5:2015cv04772 - Document 44 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] (ECF No. 2 at 4.) Defendant further asserts that Plaintiff’s claim should be dismissed because she is not entitled to the relief requested pursuant to S.C. Code Ann. § 37-10-105(c), (Id. at 9); her claim is barred by the statute of limitations, (Id. at 14); and she is a co-obligor to the same loan agreement at issue in Vance L. Boone v. Quicken Loans, Inc., Civil Action No. 5:15-cv-4843 (D.S.C. filed Dec. 4, 2015), (Id. at 15). A. Attorney Preference Violation Claim Pursuant to section 37-10-102, “whenever the primary purpose of a loan that is secured . . . by a lien on real estate is for a personal, family or household purpose: (a) the creditor must ascertain prior to closing the preference of the borrower as to the legal counsel that is employed to represent the debtor in all matters of the transaction relating to the closing of the transaction.” S.C. 4 Code Ann. § 37-10-102(a). The purpose of the statute is to protect borrowers by requiring “clear and prominent disclosure of all information necessary to ascertain the borrower’s preference as to legal counsel.” Davis v.