Yon v. Regional Medical Center, The, No. 5:2014cv02098 - Document 58 (D.S.C. 2016)
[…] Colonial Life & Acc. Ins. Co., 416 F.3d 310, 318 (4th Cir. 2005)). Upon review, the court agrees with the Magistrate Judge that Yon cannot satisfy the second and fourth elements of a prima facie case of race discrimination. First, even though Yon disputes that her job performance was unsatisfactory, the court observes that an employee’s submission of a falsified mileage report for reimbursement is presumably the type of act that warrants a finding of unsatisfactory job performance. Cf. S.C. Code Ann. §§ 40-63-110(B)(11) (2015) (“Misconduct, which constitutes grounds for revocation, suspension, or restriction of practice or limitation on, reprimand, or other discipline of a [social work] licensee is a 16 satisfactory showing to the board that: . . . (11) the licensee is guilty of the use of any intentionally false or fraudulent statement in any document connected with the practice of social work; . . . .”); Andree v.