Gifford v. Horry County South Carolina et al, No. 4:2016cv03136 - Document 239 (D.S.C. 2023)
[…] Mayfield v. National Ass’n for Stock Car Auto Racing, Inc., 674 F.3d 369, 378 (4th Cir. 2012). 2. Discussion and Analysis HCPD moves, pursuant to Fed. R. Civ. P. 59(e), that the verdict in favor of Gifford be reduced from $500, 000 to $300,000. Although HCPD fails to say so, it appears the motion is filed to correct what it thinks to be “a clear error of law[.]” Id. Gifford opposes the motion. HCPD cites to S.C. Code § 15-78-120(a) in support of its motion. That statute provides, in relevant part, that “no person shall recover in any action or claim brought hereunder a sum exceeding three hundred thousand dollars because of loss arising from a single occurrence regardless of the number of agencies or political subdivisions involved.” 9 4:16-cv-03136-MGL Date Filed 03/29/23 Entry Number 239 Page 10 of 14 As the Court instructed the jury “[a]n occurrence is defined as an unfolding sequence of events that proximately flow from a single act of negligence.”