Seventeen South LLC et al v. D R Horton Inc, No. 4:2013cv03119 - Document 101 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] Thus the Court concludes that the plaintiffs’ second cause of action should be dismissed. See Green v. CitiMortgage, Inc., 2011 WL 5866230, at *7 n.7 (W.D. Va. Nov. 21, 2011) (“The court will also grant the defendants’ motion to dismiss regarding Green’s motion for lis pendens. Green indicated at oral argument that he was abandoning his motion for lis pendens, stating, ‘I don’t think there is an action [for lis pendens], per se.’”). Turning to the defendant’s motion to cancel the lis pendens that the plaintiffs have already recorded, the Court denies the motion. South Carolina Code § 15-11-10 authorizes a plaintiff “in an action affecting the title to real property” to “file with the clerk of each county in which the property is situated a notice of the pendency of the action.” The purpose of this provision is “to inform a purchaser or encumbrancer that a particular piece of real property is subject to litigation.”