Degidio v. Crazy Horse Saloon and Restaurant Inc, No. 4:2013cv02136 - Document 116 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] The defendant’s Statement of Undisputed Material Facts contains the following assertion: “Entertainers receive not only tips directly from the 36 Club’s customers, but also are compensated with service charges which they set with their customers for couch dances and private dances in the Club’s VIP areas.” This is not a “compulsory charge for service . . . imposed on a customer by an employer’s establishment.” It is (according to the defendant) a negotiable charge agreed to by the customer and the employee. An additional example of a service charge provided in 29 C.F.R. § 531.55(a) is “where negotiations between a hotel and a customer for banquet facilities include amounts for distribution to employees of the hotel, the amounts so distributed are not counted as tips received.” Thus, to the extent that there is negotiation over the amount of a service charge, the regulation contemplates negotiation between the customer and the employer, not the customer and the employee.