Degidio v. Crazy Horse Saloon and Restaurant Inc, No. 4:2013cv02136 - Document 116 (D.S.C. 2015)
[…] Finally, the Court is doubtful that the tip sharing arrangements described in the record would qualify as “the pooling of tips among employees who customarily and regularly receive tips.” 2. Service Fees The defendant argues that the money paid by customers to the dancers for couch dances, VIP dances, and Jacuzzi dances should be characterized as “service fees” that can be used to offset the defendant’s obligation to pay minimum wage. 29 C.F.R. § 531.55 provides in relevant part: (a) A compulsory charge for service, such as 15 percent of the amount of the bill, imposed on a customer by an employer’s establishment, is not a tip and, even if distributed by the employer to its employees, cannot be counted as a tip received in applying the provisions of section 3(m) and 3(t). (b) . . . service charges and other similar sums which become part of the employer’s gross receipts are not tips for the purposes of the Act. Where such sums are distributed by the employer to its employees, however, they may be used in their entirety to satisfy the monetary requirements of the Act. Id. 35 In Hart, the Court found that the fees paid to dancers for various categories of individual services should not be considered “service charges.”