Pulliam et al v. Clark et al, No. 4:2011cv03047 - Document 93 (D.S.C. 2012)
[…] See S.C. Code Ann. § 32-3-10(4) (“No action shall be brought . . . [t]o charge any person upon any contract or sale of lands . . . (u)nless the agreement upon which such action shall be brought . . . shall be in writing and signed by the party to be charged therewith or some person thereunto by him lawfully authorized.” 5 the minds between the Plaintiff and First Century. The breach of contract claim against First Century is accordingly dismissed.