Mize v. Mitchell et al, No. 4:2009cv00076 - Document 51 (D.S.C. 2011)
[…] She was not performing a function to exert power or influence over the boat nor was she causing the boat to function. Accordingly, Plaintiff does not qualify as an “insured” under the Policy and is not 7 Plaintiff points to the South Carolina Boating and Safety Act of 1999, codified at S.C. Code Ann. § 50-21-5, et seq., which defines “operate” as “to navigate, steer or drive. It also includes the manipulation of moving water skis, a moving aquaplane, a moving surfboard, or similar moving device.” S.C. Code Ann. § 50-21-10 (15). The statute defines “operator” as “the person who operates or has charge or command of the navigation or use of a vessel or watercraft.” S.C. Code Ann. § 50-21-10(16). Plaintiff argues that this definition of “operator” includes a person who uses a vessel or watercraft. Plaintiff takes the phrase “use of a vessel or watercraft” out of context.