-SVH HOB Entertainment Inc et al v. SilkHOB LLC et al, No. 4:2008cv02783 - Document 126 (D.S.C. 2011)
[…] South Carolina recognizes foreign limited liability companies and applies the laws of the state under which such an entity is organized to “govern its organization and internal affairs and the liability of its managers, members, and their transferees.” S.C. Code Ann. § 33-44-1001(a). Delaware law states that “[a] limited liability company is formed at the time of the filing of the initial certificate of formation in the office of the Secretary of State or at any later date or time specified in the certificate of formation . . . .” Del. Code Ann. tit. 6, § 18-201(b) (West). Moreover, once a limited liability company is formed under Delaware law, it “shall be a separate legal entity, the existence of which as a separate legal entity shall continue until cancellation of the limited liability company’s certificate of formation.” Id. Delaware law also provides that a limited liability company shall have “such powers and privileges as are necessary or convenient to the conduct, promotion or attainment of the business, purposes or activities of the limited liability company.” Id. tit. 6, § 18-106(b).