-SVH HOB Entertainment Inc et al v. SilkHOB LLC et al, No. 4:2008cv02783 - Document 126 (D.S.C. 2011)
[…] Certificate of Authority The plaintiffs argue that SilkHOB cannot maintain its counterclaims and third-party claims because it lacks a certificate of authority to transact business in South Carolina. This argument also relates to SilkHOB’s capacity to maintain its claims.3 See Chet Adams Co. v. James F. Pederson Co., 307 S.C. 33, 36-37, 413 S.E.2d 827, 829 (1992) (holding that the failure of a foreign corporation to comply with a certification statute affects that corporation’s capacity to sue). South Carolina Code Annotated section 33-44-1008 provides that “[a] foreign limited liability company transacting business in this State may not maintain an action or proceeding in this State unless it has a certificate of authority to transact business in this State.” The parties agree SilkHOB is a limited liability company formed under Delaware law, and SilkHOB does not dispute that it lacks a certificate of authority in South Carolina.