Black et al v. Mantei & Associates, Ltd. et al, No. 3:2023cv04149 - Document 30 (D.S.C. 2023)
[…] Generally, “a notice of removal may be filed within thirty days after receipt by the defendant, through service or otherwise, of a copy of an amended pleading, motion, order or other paper from which it may first be ascertained that the case is one which is or has become removable.” 28 U.S.C. § 1446(b)(3). Here, Defendants contend their removal, based on the expert reports, is in accordance with the “other paper” rule. Federal courts have original jurisdiction over two types of cases: federal questions under 28 U.S.C. § 1331, and diversity actions in accordance with 28 U.S.C. § 1332. Neither party alleges diversity of citizenship, so if this case is removable, it must be under the federal question statute. Federal courts have jurisdiction over “all civil actions arising under the Constitution, laws, or treaties of the United States.” 28 U.S.C. § 1331. Generally, under federal question jurisdiction, the well-pled compliant rule applies. Caterpillar Inc. v. Williams, 482 U.S. 386, 392 (1987). This 3 requires “a federal question [be] presented on the face of the plaintiff’s properly pleaded complaint.” Id.