Pugh v. Doe, No. 3:2023cv00042 - Document 39 (D.S.C. 2023)
[…] Complaint ¶ 5. He maintains he “also endured great pain and suffering upon his person and sustained great emotional pain and suffering.” Id. Pugh filed suit in this Court in accordance to South Carolina Code § 38-77-180, which provides in relevant part that, [i]f the owner or operator of any vehicle causing injury or damages by physical contact is unknown, an action may be instituted against the unknown defendant as ‘John Doe[.]’” He thereafter served MGA with a copy of the summons and complaint. As per South Carolina Code § 38-77-150(B), “the insurer has the right to appear and defend in the name of the uninsured motorist in any action which may affect its liability[.]” MGA then filed a one-page Fed. R. Civ. P. 12(b)(2) motion to dismiss for lack of personal jurisdiction over John Doe. Thereafter, Pugh filed a response in opposition to the motion, and MGA filed a reply in support.