Belvin v. Sedgewood Manor Health Care Center LLC et al, No. 3:2021cv02169 - Document 7 (D.S.C. 2022)
[…] Therefore, Plaintiff’s Third Cause of Action – Fraud and Misrepresentation (ECF No. 4-1 at 14-15 ¶¶ 49-59) – fails to state a claim upon which relief can be granted and is dismissed without prejudice. B. Plaintiff’s SCUTPA Claim Plaintiff is barred from bringing a claim based on a violation of SCUTPA because SCUTPA does not allow representative parties from bringing survival actions arising under the statute. Plaintiff, in support of her violation of SCUTPA claim, alleged Defendants’ actions constituted unfair and deceptive practices within the meaning of Section 39-5-20(a) of SCUTPA. (ECF No. 4-1 at 16 ¶ 63.) However, Section 39-5-140(a) of SCUTPA states: (a) Any person who suffers any ascertainable loss of money or property, real or personal, as a result of the use or employment by another person of an unfair or deceptive method, act or practice declared unlawful by Section 39-5-20 may bring an action individually, but not in a representative capacity, to recover actual damages. S.C. Code Ann. § 39-5-140(a). “By statute . . . a SCUTPA claim cannot be brought in a representative capacity—SCUTPA prohibits the survival of a cause of action after a plaintiff's death.” Williams v.