Peterson v. Allina Health System et al, No. 3:2021cv00989 - Document 62 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] The court also notes that a class comprised of 1,000 plaintiffs would only require damages of $5,000 per plaintiff to meet CAFA’s jurisdictional threshold. Moreover, the original Complaint seeks expenses, attorneys’ fees, and expert fees under the MHRA as well as “leave to amend the Complaint to seek punitive damages[.]” (Id. at 10.) Peterson claims that this type of damage calculation is “unsound” because “the amount of alleged damages (i.e., an amount exceeding $50,000) is a pleading requirement under Minnesota law” pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 544.36 (1978). (ECF No. 25 at 4.) Minn. Stat. § 544.36 (1978) 9 provides that “if a recovery of money is demanded in an amount less than $50,000, the amount shall be stated. If a recovery of money in an amount greater than $50,000 is demanded, the pleading shall state merely that recovery of reasonable damages in an amount greater than $50,000 is sought.” Minn. Stat. § 544.36 (1978). Thus, the statute does not establish a generic pleading requirement for damages in all cases as Peterson claims.