Doe v. Keel et al, No. 3:2020cv02755 - Document 83 (D.S.C. 2023)
[…] Thus, there is a fatal error in Doe’s premise. The registration and publication requirement is not indiscriminately imposed. Instead, one is placed on the sex registry only after being convicted of a sex crime. There is nothing indiscriminate about that. Doe also states that “[t]he Registry Act also undoubtedly provides a deterrent effect.” Doe’s Motion at 31. In support of this argument, Doe notes that S.C. Code § 23-3-490(D) provides that “[n]othing in [the Act] prohibits a sheriff from disseminating information . . . regarding persons who are required to register . . . if the sheriff or another law enforcement officer has reason to believe the release of this information will deter criminal activity or enhance public safety.” The existence of a deterrent purpose or effect, however, is not dispositive of the double jeopardy question. Dep’t of Revenue of Montana v. Kurth Ranch, 511 U.S. 767, 781 (1994).