Doe v. Keel et al, No. 3:2020cv02755 - Document 83 (D.S.C. 2023)
[…] Id. at 248-49. 1. Whether the legislature indicated either expressly or impliedly whether the Act is civil or criminal in nature The Court will first determine whether the legislature, “in establishing the penalizing mechanism, indicated either expressly or impliedly a preference for” it being a civil or a criminal penalty. Id. at 248. The relevant statute, S.C. Code § 23–3–400, provides as follows: The intent of this article is to promote the state’s fundamental right to provide for the public health, welfare, and safety of its citizens. Notwithstanding this legitimate state purpose, these provisions are not intended to violate the guaranteed constitutional rights of those who have violated our nation’s laws. The sex offender registry will provide law enforcement with the tools needed in investigating criminal offenses. Statistics show that sex offenders often pose a high risk of re-offending. Additionally, law enforcement’s efforts to protect communities, conduct investigations, and apprehend offenders who commit sex offenses are impaired by the lack of information about these convicted offenders who live within the law enforcement agency’s jurisdiction. 15 3:20-cv-02755-MGL Date Filed 09/28/23 Entry Number 83 Page 16 of 25 Id. Thus, it is abundantly clear from the language of the Act that the General Assembly lacked any intent to punish sex offenders, which would render it a criminal statute. Instead, as the South Carolina Supreme Court recently observed, Read plainly, section 23-3-400 tells us several things. First, SORA’s threshold purpose is to promote the public health, welfare, and safety of South Carolina citizens. Second, information placed on the Registry provides law enforcement with the tools needed to investigate criminal offenses. Third, statistics show “sex offenders often pose a high risk of re-offending.” Fourth, the emphasized word “additionally” enhances—but does not restrict—both the purpose of SORA (promoting the public health, welfare, and safety of South Carolina citizens) and the role of the Registry (providing law enforcement with tools necessary to investigate criminal offenses).• .• .•