Wright v. Encompass Health Rehabilitation Hospital of Columbia, Inc. et al, No. 3:2020cv02636 - Document 31 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] National Bank Act, 12 U.S.C. §§ 85-86 (1980) (providing the exclusive cause of action for usury causes of action against national banks). Additionally, the complete pre-emption statutes permit “the district court [to] adjudicate the claim on the merits under the relevant pre-emptive statute.” Sullivan, 424 F.3d at 276; see, e.g., Employee Retirement Income Security Act, 29 U.S.C. § 1132(f) (2014) (“The district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction, without respect to the amount in controversy or the citizenship of the parties, to grant the relief[.]”); Labor-Management Act, 29 U.S.C. § 185 (1947) (“For purposes of actions and proceedings by or against labor organizations . . . district courts shall be deemed to have jurisdiction[.]”). Noticeably, the PREP Act fails to afford similar authority.