DHW Purchasing Group, LLC et al v. Hub International Midwest Limited et al, No. 3:2019cv01243 - Document 62 (D.S.C. 2019)
[…] It follows that Plaintiffs cannot argue for modification of the A&B Exclusion based on the doctrine of reasonable expectations. Public Policy. Plaintiffs also argue the A&B Exclusion violates Section 61-2-145 of the South Carolina Code. This section requires that, after July 1, 2017, “person[s] licensed or permitted to sell alcoholic beverages . . . [are] required to maintain a liquor liability insurance policy or a general liability insurance policy with a liquor endorsement[.]” S.C. Code Ann. § 612-145. This argument fails for multiple reasons.