Two Parks, LLC v. Kershaw County, South Carolina, No. 3:2018cv02576 - Document 38 (D.S.C. 2021)
[…] Id. at 662. The court concluded that the zoning board’s “decision was not supported by competent, substantial, and material evidence, and was based on opinion and speculation testimony,” and, thus reversed the circuit court’s decision to affirm the zoning board. Id. at 663. Unlike this case, however, these two cases are concerned with city zoning boards, which are established by statute. See S.C. Code Ann. § 6-29-780(A) (“As a part of the administrative mechanism designed to enforce the zoning ordinance, the zoning ordinance may provide for the creation of a board to be known as the board of zoning appeals.”). And, as the Court noted above, these boards make quasi-judicial decisions on zoning related questions. That, however, is not what we have here. In this case, the Court is reviewing the zoning decisions made by the Kershaw County Council, which a legislative entity, not a quasi-judicial one.