Veltmann v. United States of America, The, No. 3:2018cv01320 - Document 20 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] In re Bulldog Trucking, Inc., 147 F.3d 347, 352 (4th Cir. 1998) (quoting Owen Equip. & Erection Co. v. Kroger, 437 U.S. 365, 374 (1978)) (internal quotations omitted). The proponent of federal jurisdiction bears the burden of demonstrating that jurisdiction exists. See, e.g., Davis v. Pak, 856 F.2d 648, 650 (4th Cir. 1988) (citation omitted). The court must evaluate its jurisdiction, sua sponte if necessary, “to ensure that it does not decide controversies beyond its authority.” Id. 3 Section 1495 provides that “jurisdiction to render judgment upon any claim for damages by any person unjustly convicted of an offense against the United States and imprisoned” lies in the United States Court of Federal Claims. 28 U.S.C. § 1495. Although earlier cases held that federal district courts had concurrent jurisdiction with the Court of Federal Claims under the Tucker Act, “[j]urisdiction to consider unjust conviction claims is presently considered to reside