Veltmann v. United States of America, The, No. 3:2018cv01320 - Document 20 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] of the offense of which he was convicted, or on new trial or rehearing he was found not guilty of such offense, as appears from the record or certificate of the court setting aside or reversing such conviction, or that he has been pardoned upon the stated ground of innocence and unjust conviction and (2) He did not commit any of the acts charged or his acts, deeds, or omissions in connection with such charge constituted no offense against the United States, or any State, Territory or the District of Columbia, and he did not by misconduct or neglect cause or bring about his own prosecution. 28 U.S.C. § 2513(a). The statute specifies that “[p]roof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received.” Id. at § 2513(b). The Magistrate Judge recommends dismissing the complaint due to Plaintiff’s failure to provide a certificate of innocence at the pleading stage.