Erekson v. Clarkson & Hale, LLC, No. 3:2018cv00032 - Document 43 (D.S.C. 2018)
[…] These Required Disclosures include (1) the consumer’s right to dispute the debt within thirty days from receipt of the written disclosures and (2) the debt collector’s obligation, if it receives written notice of such dispute, to obtain and provide written validation of the debt to the consumer. Id. The debt collector may continue collection efforts during the Validation Period, subject to certain limitations including that such efforts may not be inconsistent with or overshadow the Required Disclosures. See 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b). This section reads in full as follows: (b) Disputed debts If the consumer notifies the debt collector in writing within the thirty-day period described in subsection (a) that the debt, or any portion thereof, is disputed, or that the consumer requests the name and address of the original creditor, the debt 16 collector shall cease collection of the debt, or any disputed portion thereof, until the debt collector obtains verification of the debt or a copy of a judgment, or the name and address of the original creditor, and a copy of such verification or judgment, or name and address of the original creditor, is mailed to the consumer by the debt collector. Collection activities and communications that do not otherwise violate this subchapter may continue during the 30-day period referred to in subsection (a) unless the consumer has notified the debt collector in writing that the debt, or any portion of the debt, is disputed or that the consumer requests the name and address of the original creditor. Any collection activities and communication during the 30-day period may not overshadow or be inconsistent with the disclosure of the consumer’s right to dispute the debt or request the name and address of the original creditor. 15 U.S.C. § 1692g(b) (emphasis added). A debt collector’s communication with the consumer violates Section 1692g(b) by contradiction or overshadowing if it contains language that would mislead or confuse a consumer as to his right to dispute the debt. See Miller v. Payco-Gen. Am.